Accident Howard DGA-15 N….., Saturday 30 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1952
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA
Destination airport:Little Current, Manitoulin Island, ON, Canada
Narrative:
Lost control during an emergency landing at Elmira Airport, NY, and crashed into a hillside pasture.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/1082101926/