This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1940 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1377 |
| MSN: | DY-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Spijkenisse (De Nieuwe Uitslag van Putten polder), Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Driffield |
| Destination airport: | Mannheim |
Narrative:Airborne 2030 26Jul40 from Driffield.
Forced-landed after being hit by Vlaardingen-based Luftwaffe Flak.
Mission: Operation Mannheim
Further Information
"Serial range N1345 - N1394. 40 Whitley Mk.V. Delivered by Armstrong Whitworth
Aircraft between 28Aug39 and 23Oct39. Contract No.75147/38. Also wore DY-G/P.
N1377 was badly damaged by Flak before on 27/28Oct39. P/O K.N.Gray and crew
were unhurt in the incident. Repaired and returned to Squadron service.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robin Fochaig Beauclair RAF 41983 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [PoW]
Pilot Officer John Christopher Wyndowe Bushell RAF 74666 (NCO:754323 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939) [PoW]
Sergeant Eric Albert Galloway RAF 746961 [PoW]
Sergeant Kenneth John Read RAF 629569 [PoW]
Sergeant Clement Wood RAF 632032 [PoW]
P/O R.F.Beauclair was interned in Camps Luftstalag1/Luftstalag3. PoW No.154, with P/O J.C.W.Bushell. PoW No.156.
Sgt E.A.Caloway was held in Dulag Luft Interrogation Centre until Apr42. Interned in Camp L3, PoW No.156.
Sgt K.J.Read in Camps L1/L6/357, PoW No.193 with Sgt C.Wood, PoW No.200.
Sgt E.A.Caloway is also recorded as Sgt E.A.Galloway.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0756&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-07-27-whitley Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc Media: