| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2025 |
| Time: | 15:34 |
| Type: | Centrair SNC34C |
| Owner/operator: | Les planeurs de Brocéliande |
| Registration: | F-CIHH |
| MSN: | 34008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Brocéliande -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ploermel-Loyat Airfield (LFRP) |
| Destination airport: | Ploermel-Loyat Airfield (LFRP) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took a passenger on a local flight to introduce them to gliding. Witnesses observed unusual movements of the glider a few minutes after take-off by winch. They then saw the glider enter a nose-down attitude. The glider collided with the ground in a field north-west of the aerodrome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/bretagne/morbihan/vannes/deux-hommes-decedent-apres-le-crash-de-leur-planeurs-dans-le-morbihan-3203090.html BEA