Accident Marganski MDM-1 Fox F-CJEE, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 15:34 LT
Type:Marganski MDM-1 Fox
Owner/operator:Fédération Française de Vol en Planeur
Registration: F-CJEE
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chermignac, Charente-Maritime, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saintes-Thenac Airport (LFXB)
Destination airport:Saintes-Thenac Airport (LFXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Marganski MDM-1 Fox, F-CJEE, was destroyed when it crashed in a field while performing low-altitude aerobatics near Chermignac, France.
Both occupants, two aerobatic pilots, one aged approximately 45, and the other a 75 years old instructor, died in the crash.

The glider entered a flat spin during a low, slow maneuver and crashed near trees approximately 800 metres from the airport. Flight radar data indicated an impact velocity of about 185 km/h.

Sources:

https://actu.orange.fr/societe/fait-divers/charente-maritime-deux-hommes-decedent-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur-magic-CNT000002ket1g.html
https://www.reddit.com/r/flying/comments/1mtmsm5/worst_solo_possible_tw/
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0096/

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0206/1310741-large.jpg (photo)

Location