| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2025 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Air-Club Yverdon |
| Registration: | HB-WZN |
| MSN: | DY-491/2013 LSA |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valeyres-sous-Rances, Jura-Nord Vaudois District, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY) |
| Destination airport: | Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA, crashed in a field in Valeyres-sous-Rances, Jura-Nord Vaudois District, Vaud.
The aircraft was enaged in glider aerotow flights from Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.blick.ch/fr/suisse/romande/vaud-un-homme-mort-lors-dun-crash-davion-pres-dyverdon-id21145421.html https://www.24heures.ch/un-pilote-de-67-ans-perd-la-vie-dans-un-accident-davion-a-valeyres-sous-rances-542176170634 https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/orbe-vd-un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-il-n-y-avait-plus-rien-a-faire-103399371 https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-WZN-1328037 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35066_1526922358.jpg (photo)