Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9421, Thursday 25 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 1940
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9421
MSN: 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:Kenley
Narrative:
Operation - Convoy Patrol.
The aircraft with call sign 'SH-F' was shot down in combat with Bf 109s.

Pilot - F/O A.J.O.Jeffery DFC.
F/O Jeffery's body washed up near Wissenkerke (Zeeland) on the 21st of August 1940.
He is buried at Vlissingen Cemetery.

Sources:

'The Battle of Britain-Then and Now.'
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0753A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps