Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53869

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1940
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3748
MSN: VE-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3748, 110 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) for combat operations on 24 July 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1192): "Blenheim R3748 failed to return from air operations, 24 July 1940. Sergeant C C Heyward, Sergeant Israel Wimberg and Sergeant Leslie Alfred Walker: missing presumed dead"

According to a rough translation from a Netherlands website (see link #3 for the orignal Dutch text): "Blenheim Mk.IV type 142L, VE-L, serial number R3748 of the RAF 110 Squadron took off 23/07/1940 from Wattisham, UK, with the aim of bombing Bernburg Airport

The plane was most likely to be, at 5:05 pm by Uffz Hans Busch from 8./JG51, shot down north of Ostend and disappeared into the North Sea. The crew consisting of pilot C.C Hayward, Sgt L.A.N Walker and Sgt I. Winberg were presumed killed and never found. The entire crew is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1192: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14503131
3. https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/68-story.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809490/walker,-leslie-alfred-nevison/
5. https://www.oorlogsslachtofferszeeland.nl/index.php/nl/?option=com_bmzviewer&view=bmzviewer&id=200&lang=&RecordID=562
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531886/winberg,-israel/
7. https://www.arnhem1944themissingones.com/missing-soldiers-in-the-netherlands-1940-1945-allied-german-and-axis/raf-raaf-rcaf-rnzaf-missing/north-sea-1940-march-1941/
8. https://theyserved.fandom.com/wiki/Israel_Winberg