Accident Cessna 170 N4069V, Wednesday 13 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4069V
MSN: 18401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Piggott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR
Narrative:
Lost control in a severe thunderstorm and crashed in to an apple orchard. Wreck discovered August 18, 1952.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1493082/m1/1/?q=Thrasher%20date:1952-1952