Accident Cessna T-50 N….., Saturday 30 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1952
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parris Island, NC
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after being unable to land in Pittsburgh due to fog and running out of fuel, crashed into the slope of Ellis hil.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=MG4fAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=meadville&article_id=2306,5329371&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwji5O-Uq5SPAxXewAIHHSMjIZIQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=meadville&f=false