Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3M D-KOMF, Monday 18 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 2025
Time:c. 13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOMF
MSN: 162MP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gehrenspitze, Wettersteingebirge, near Leutasch, Tirol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3M impacted terrain near the summit of the Gehrenspitze, Wettersteingebirge, near Leutasch, Tirol, at an altitude 2,300m.
The sole pilot perished and the powered glider was written off.

Sources:

https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3318127/
https://www.meinbezirk.at/telfs/c-lokales/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-leutasch-ab-pilot-tot-geborgen_a7534558

https://ktrax.kisstech.ch/logbook?id=D-KOMF&tz=2&day=2025-08-18&daysback=1&units=metric&shorthand=true&showtype=true&fstatus=all&ftype=all&disp=cs&showcrew=true
https://ktrax.kisstech.ch/plot?device=3EC225

Location