Accident Cessna 140 N89447, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89447
MSN: 8479
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Cove Airport, CA (0Q5)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 17, 2025 about 1521 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 140, N89447, was involved in an accident near Shelter Cove, California. The student pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight departed Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), Shelter Cove, California, and was destined for Charles M Schulz-Sonoma County Airport (STS), Santa Rosa, California. A witness located near the airport reported that the airplane departed runway 12 and made a steep climbing right turn over the ocean into low coastal fog, and the airplane disappeared from view. Shortly thereafter, he heard sirens and someone calling for help in the water.

The passenger reported that they flew to 0Q5 for lunch and were returning to STS. He stated that they departed to the south, into the wind, and intended to circle the airport and fly over the runway to gain altitude. He stated that after they took off, they made a right turn northbound over the ocean and entered fog. The passenger noted that he could see the water below them and that it was closer than expected. Shortly after entering the fog, he described the feeling of turbulence and stated the airplane was “violently pushed down” and then it impacted the water. He did not remember exiting the airplane after the impact. First responders transported the occupants by personal watercraft to shore.

The wreckage has not been recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://kymkemp.com/2025/08/17/plane-crashes-at-shelter-cove-two-rescued-from-water/

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N89447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1986 N89447 Private 0 Rancho Murieta, CA sub

Location