This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2973 |
| MSN: | PL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North of Terschelling island (Dutch Frisian Islands) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On operational mission to Merseburg, Germany, distress calls where heard but contact was lost. The body of Sgt John Herbert BROWN washed ashore on 3 December 1940 at Strandlehen, Denmark. Rest of the crew is still missing.
Crew:
742961 John Herber BROWN - killed - Norre Harvig (Haurvig) Churchyard, Denmark
645352 John Adam FERGUSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
748785 Edward Anthony Gaston RANDS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18
580690 Robert Gilmour YOUNG - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 120
2. Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3. AIR81/3808
4. CWGC
5. Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 - Odense Universitesforlag - 1995 (Anders Bjørnvad), page 127