Accident Boeing ( Lockheed Vega) B-17G Fortress. 44-85589, Wednesday 27 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1952
Time:
Type:Boeing ( Lockheed Vega) B-17G Fortress.
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-85589
MSN: 17-8498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=V0caAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA6&dq=san+antonio&article_id=3460,2795706&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiorZOy4JSPAxWCgf0HHXHVBJU4HhDoAXoECAcQAw#v=onepage&q=san%20antonio&f=false