This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1940 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E |
| Owner/operator: | III./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bergen (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed by bombs from an RAF Armstrong Whitley bomber.
Furthermore, four members of the German military were killed, with three severely injured.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0752B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'