Incident Junkers W.34 , Wednesday 24 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1940
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by bombs from an RAF Armstrong Whitworth Whitley bomber while standing in hangar 6.

Also, four members of the German military were killed with three severely injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0752F&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 156