Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE163, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE163
MSN: UM-T2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mt Sainte Odile, a few kilometers SSW of Klingenthal, Alsace -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Aircraft took of at 06h34 on a daylight bombing mission to Duisburg. It was shot down over the Franco-German border by a Bf110 flown by Oblt. Gottfried Hanneck of NJG 1. It crashed in a forest south west of Strasbourg. All 7 crewmembers perished.

Sources:

The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
Personnel files of the 2 RCAF crewmembers
626 Sqn wartime records
RCAF historical microfgilms
Bomber COmmand museum
CASPIR
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=3974
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ne163&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images: