Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6933, 16 Jul 1940
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53880

Date:16-JUL-1940
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Squadron Royal Air Force (18 Sqn RAF)
Registration: P6933
MSN: WV-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea, off Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6933 (WV-G) 18 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over the Netherlands. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1126): "Blenheim P6933 failed to return from air operations, 16 July 1940. Sergeant A St J Bunker, Sergeant P R Harris and Sergeant J F Hatch: report of deaths".

Mission - Vlissingen. Shot down into the sea off Schelde, 10 km northwest of Vlissingen, Zeeland, Netherlands, during attack on barges by fighter pilot Feldwebel Georg Kiening of the 6./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109E from (presumably) Vlissingen airfield. No survivors among the three crew

Crew:
Sgt Anthony St John Bunker (Pilot) RAFVR 745279, aged 20 - killed in action 16/07/1940
Sgt Peter Raymond Harris (Observer) RAF 581152 - killed in action 16/07/1940
Sgt John Frederick Hatch (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) aged 25, RAFVR 903079 - killed

The pilot (Sgt Anthony Barker) was buried at Cement House Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. The other two crew fatalities were buried at Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery, Zeeland, Netherlands.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1126: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502938
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2252716/bunker,-anthony-st.-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2634765/harris,-peter-raymond/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2634769/hatch,-john-frederick./
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0750&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7364-18-Squadron-Peter-Raymond-Harris
8. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-zz11.php
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/hello-everybody-info-of-a-lot-of-soldiers-please.76553/#post-822915
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheldt
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlissingen