This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | (CP-2489) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Echarate district, La Convención province -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A damaged Cessna aircraft was found on an illegal landing strip in Peru. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft carried the false registration CP-2489.
Sources:
https://www.gob.pe/institucion/mindef/noticias/1228231-fuerzas-del-orden-capturan-en-el-vraem-una-avioneta-que-seria-empleada-para-el-traslado-de-droga https://www.americatv.com.pe/noticias/actualidad/hallan-avioneta-pista-clandestina-usada-droga-vraem-n509994 Media: