This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1940 |
| Time: | 18:53 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel south of Dover, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Omer/Nord airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to aerial combat with Spitfires.
The pilot, Oberleutnant Joachim Lange, did not survive. His body washed up near Valkenburg (Zuid-Holland, the Netherlands) on the 16th of August 1940.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0749C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= GQM (#1-2); BoB T&N, s.539
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm 