This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aquila AT01 (A210) |
| Owner/operator: | Motorflug Münster eV |
| Registration: | D-ENSL |
| MSN: | AT01-175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Münster-Telgte Airfield (EDLT), Telgte, Warendorf, NRW -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Munster-Telgte Airfield (EDLT) |
| Destination airport: | Munster-Telgte Airfield (EDLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aquila AT01 (A210) touched down short of runway 10 at Münster-Telgte Airfield (EDLT), Telgte, Warendorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, leading to a gear collapse and fuel spill.
The 20 years old student pilot and his flight instructor were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.die-glocke.de/kreis-warendorf/warendorf/artikel/flugzeug-in-telgte-abgestuerzt-1755536905 https://www.wn.de/muensterland/kreis-warendorf/telgte/flugzeug-berdel-unfall-feuerwehr-3373497?pid=true&ueg=default https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/52656/6099337 https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/01816/d-ensl-motorflug-munster-aquila-a-210-at01_PlanespottersNet_1691348_073355d838_o.jpg (photo)
Location