This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2025 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-7 Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Alor Setar-Sultan Abdul Halim Airport (AOR/WMKA) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Alor Setar-Sultan Abdul Halim Airport (AOR/WMKA) |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-7 Mk II trainer suffered an accident at Alor Setar-Sultan Abdul Halim Airport (AOR), end up wheels up off the runway. It was piloted by a student pilot on a solo flight, they had no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2025/08/19/sultan-abdul-halim-airport-closed-due-to-an-aircraft-related-incident-says-mahb https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2025/08/1262453/rmaf-confirms-trainer-aircraft-incident-forces-temporary-closure-kedah Location
Media: