Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 , Friday 12 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 1940
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:4./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: A1+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 miles east of Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Nord airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He 111H-2, Luftwaffe: Shot down and crashed into the North Sea, North East of Margate, Kent by Flying Officer Peter Cape Beauchamp St. John of 74 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch. The Heinkel was attacking a convoy (code named "Booty") off Kent, bound for the Port of London. According to the biography of F/O Beauchamp St. John for this period (see link #1)

"On the afternoon of 12 July 1940, the squadron was once again North East of Margate. They find a ship, which was being bombed by a Heinkel 111. 'Sailor' Malan, as Red 1, leads Red Section into the attack in line astern formation closing to 300 yards. Malan's attack silences the heavy fire from the aircraft's rear gunner. Red 1 (P/O Mold) and Red 3 (P/O Stevenson) attack in turn, the aircraft crashes into the Sea"

Crew:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Franke 65115/19 - buried Ysselsteyn CL-1-5 (the Netherlands)
Beobachter Fw. G. Freitag 65115/22 - buried Ysselsteyn CL-1-4 (the Netherlands)
Bordfunker Uffz. A. Dombrowski - buried Ysselsteyn BK-2-35 (the Netherlands)
Bordmechaniker Fw. P. Krink - missing in action
Bordschütze Gfr. W. Ledl - missing in action

Sources:

1. A Salute to One Of the Few: The Life of Flying Officer Peter Cape Beauchamp By Simon St John Beer p 164
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/St.John.htm
3. http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Pilots/St.John.htm
4. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0748&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
5. GQM (#1-2); BoB T&N, s.539; Kiehl, KG53, s.327; TOCH (Nauta)