Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N206GR, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206GR
MSN: U20601753
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:13535 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PYAK
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing, in gusty windy conditions, on a remote airstrip that was surrounded by trees, and he made a circling approach to land into the wind. As the airplane approached the airstrip, the flaps were fully extended, and he slowed the airplane to about 50 knots. The pilot said that just before touchdown, the headwind suddenly dissipated, and the airplane landed about 20 ft short of the runway. The right wing then struck a stand of brush, resulting in a veer to the right. After touching down, the airplane spun 180° before exiting the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and elevators. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during approach in gusting wind conditions to a remote airstrip, resulting in a collision with brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC25LA082
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N206GR

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/15a8e238aad640314933abe758dd7e310814b7d7 (photo)

Location