Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5220, Thursday 11 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1940
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5220
MSN: MK-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenhaven (Oosterlandsedijk road), Brielle, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 N5220 (MK-D) 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from patrol operations over the North Sea. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1092): "Anson N5220 crashed near Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 11 July 1940. Pilot Officer A R Mathias, Flying Officer A W A Whitehead and Aircraftman 1st Class W C Hubbard: report of deaths. Sergeant H W J Smith: prisoner of war"

Takeoff at 21:15 LT for a recce operation. Anson N5220 'MK-D' of 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, Detling, failed to return from a patrol over the North Sea. Shot down by Flak. Three of the four crew killed by enemy action, one taken POW:

Crew of Anson N5220:
Pilot Officer Arthur Wilfred Alexander Whitehead (Pilot) RAF 70731, aged 29 - killed in action 11/07/1940
Pilot Officer Anthony Roland Mathias (Pilot) RAF 41603 - killed in action 11/07/1940
Sgt. HWJ. Smith; survived, captured, taken as PoW.
AC.1 William Charles Hubbard (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) RAF 625793 - killed in action 11/07/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1092: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502825
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britiain 1988)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635041/whitehead,-arthur-wilfred-alexander/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2634991/mathias,-anthony-ronald/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2634970/hubbard,-william-charles/
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0746&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pernis,_Netherlands
.