This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Castellón |
| Registration: | EC-OKS |
| MSN: | 15281785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Castellón Airport (CDT/LECH), Vilanova d'Alcolea -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calamocha Airport (LECH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Castellón Airport (CDT/LECH), Vilanova d'Alcolea, and force landed in a field and flipped over.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.20minutos.es/comunidad-valenciana/castellon/milagro-benicassim-avioneta-estrella-fallo-motor-dos-ocupantes-resultan-ilesos_6237285_0.html https://castellondiario.com/una-avioneta-se-estrella-en-benicassim-tras-un-fallo-de-motor/ https://www.telemadrid.es/noticias/sociedad/Una-avioneta-se-estrella-en-Castellon-sus-dos-ocupantes-resultan-ilesos-0-2808319166--20250819040057.html https://aeroclubcastellon.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/ecoks.jpeg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex SP-WBL, N67368