Incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETP, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETP
MSN: 41699/1111
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 300
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oman Airspace -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Etihad Airways Flight EY245, a scheduled flight from Dhaka (DAC), Bangladesh, to Abu Dhabi (AUH), United Arab Emirates, was cruising at Flight level 380 en route near Oman when the aircraft experienced a sudden left engine failure. The failure was caused by a malfunction in the hydromechanical unit of the accessory gearbox, which allowed fuel to mix with engine oil, resulting in a substantial internal engine damage. The flight crew diverted to Muscat, Oman. The aircraft landed safely with a single engine and landed in Muscat International Airport (MCT), and all 300 passengers and crew evacuated the aircraft without injury. The investigation was completed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/accidents-and-incidents/b77w-en-route-east-oman-2021
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/34585.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2023 A6-ETP Etihad Airways 0 Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) min
Brake problem
10 February 2024 A6-ETP Etihad Airways 0 Muscat FIR non
Near miss