Incident Diamond DA40 NG RA-02643, Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-02643
MSN: 40.NR003
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS), Ulyanovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS)
Destination airport:Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 17:00, the Diamond DA40 training aircraft had a wheel on its nose landing gear separate during training flights at the Soldatskaya Tashla airfield in the Ulyanovsk region. After running out of fuel, the aircraft made a safe emergency landing at about 18:47. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/1913

Location

Media: