Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8866, Thursday 4 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1940
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8866
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brielse Maas, near Oostvoorne, west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8866. Takeoff at 08:35 hrs for an operation at Homburg in NW Germany. 04/07/1940
Shot down during a daylight bombing sortie to a target at Homburg in Germany and crashed into the Brielse Maas near Oostvoorne, west of Rotterdam. Believed that claimed by Uffz Günther Behse of 2./JG 76 at 12.10 hrs. (German time).
Crew:
F/Lt (25062) Ivor Chudleigh Bethune WORTHINGTON-WILMER (Pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (581359) Jesse George STANLEY (Obs.) RAF killed
Sgt (538737) George Edwin MAYDON (WOp/AG) RAF killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-07-04-blenheim
Blenheim production list
CWGC