Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E , Wednesday 3 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:2./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorpsstraat 123, Assendelft, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amsterdam Schiphol (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Me 109E's took off from Amsterdam Schiphol Airport to intercept a RAF Hudson from 206 Squadron. One was shot down and crashed in Assendelft. The pilot bailed out.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0741&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
htttp://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6169.htnl
Google Maps