Accident Van's RV-6A N692AC, Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N692AC
MSN: 24350
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Centerview, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Kansas City Airport, MO (3GV)
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Skyhaven Airport, MO (KRCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 19, 2025, at 1640 central daylight time, a Vans RV-6A airplane, N692AC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Centerview, Missouri. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was uninjured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations as a Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated there were no issues with the engine runup prior to the accident flight. He stated that this was his first flight in the make and model of accident airplane which was to familiarize himself with the airplane. After performing several maneuvers at 4,500 ft msl, he began to fly towards Skyhaven Airport (RCM), Warrensburg, Missouri. He said the engine sounded normal, but it was not producing power. He planned on continuing the flight to RCM where he now planned on performing a magneto check and to “recheck the engine.” About 3 miles from RCM, he performed the before landing checklist, changed the fuel tank selection, turned the fuel pump on, and confirmed the fuel mixture control was in the rich position. He reduced the throttle control about ¼ inches, heard a “slight pop,” and the engine lost power. He then changed the fuel tank selection, confirmed the fuel pump was on, and adjusted the engine throttle control, but was unable to regain engine power. He then changed fuel tank selection to the right fuel tank, added wing flaps, and performed a forced landing to a cornfield. He stated that the airplane, which was not equipped with a stall warning system, stalled above the corn during landing, and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The airplane was retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/2025/08/19/johnson-county-fire-responds-emergency-aircraft-landing-southeast-metro/
https://abc17news.com/news/transportation/crash-collision/2025/08/19/2-injured-in-johnson-county-plane-crash/
https://www.kshb.com/news/crime/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-cornfield-near-centerview-missouri

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N692AC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N692AC/history/20250819/2125Z/3GV/4MO9

Location