This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:53 LT |
| Type: | COMAC ARJ21-700 |
| Owner/operator: | China Express Airlines |
| Registration: | B-657V |
| MSN: | 10169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kashi Laining International Airport (KHG/ZWSH) -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shache-Yeerqiang Airport (QSZ/ZWSC) |
| Destination airport: | Kashi Airport (KHG/ZWSH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Express Airlines Flight G54504 was originally scheduled to take off from Shache Yarkant Airport in Xinjiang at 15:50 and arrive at Kashi Laining Airport at 16:40 on the same day, but the flight later returned and was cancelled. The plane encountered a sudden bad weather at the approach phase. The crew lost the visual reference and decided to go around. During the go-around, the plane touched down abnormally, suspected to have veered off the right side of the runway. Then it returned to the departure airport safely.
During the second approach, a brake degradation waring was trigged. The subsequent inspection revealed the damage to the main wheels of the plane.
Sources:
https://www.163.com/dy/article/K7E43QAJ053469LG.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11623717 (Photo)
Location