Accident Partenavia P.68C Victor CP-1930, Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:c 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C Victor
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-1930
MSN: 332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cerro San Simón, Baures, Iténez, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cerro San Simón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Partenavia P.68C Victor crashed short of the runway of an airstrip near Cerro San Simón, Baures, Iténez, Beni.
The pilot and four passengers (reportedly from a mining company) were injured, two seriously, and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://monteronoticias.com/2025/08/19/accidente-de-avioneta-en-baures-deja-cinco-sobrevivientes-dos-de-ellos-heridos-de-gravedad/
https://www.eldeber.com.bo/santa-cruz/llegan-santa-cruz-los-heridos-de-una-avioneta-siniestrada-en-baures_527085/
https://eldia.com.bo/2025-08-19/santa-cruz/heridos-de-avioneta-accidentada-en-baures-fueron-trasladados-a-santa-cruz.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N46809

Location

Media: