Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2829, Tuesday 2 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2829
MSN: F2771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leimuiderdijk 79, Rijsenhout, Noord-Holland, -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Worthy Down (HMS Kestrel), Hampshire, England
Destination airport:RNAS Worthy Down (HMS Kestrel), Hampshire, England
Narrative:
825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish L2829 "G5-H", operating from RNAS Worthy Down (HMS Kestrel), Hampshire, England was shot down by anti-aircraft fire during an attack on barges at Rotterdam.
Pilot, Lieutenant, John Bartram Kiddell, RNVR, survived and became a prisoner of war. Killed 1st of July 1943 while trying to escape. Buried Poznań cemetery
Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Harry William Victor Burt, FX80195 RNVR was killed in the crash. Buried Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 A 14.

Takeoff at 22:56 hrs for an anti-shipping operation to Krimpen aan den IJssel in Zuid-Holland.
Probably, the aircraft was hit by Fliegerhorst Schiphol-based Flak.

John Bartram Kiddell is also commemorated on his local war memorial in the village of Hartfield East Sussex, England. Please see source 4 below for details.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0738&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. Google Maps
3. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
4, https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/name/1560462