Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 , Tuesday 2 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:3./JG 21 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soesterberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a technical failure and was totally destroyed (100%).
The pilot, Unteroffizier Rudolf Dally, bailed out but did not survive. He rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0740&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- GQM (#1-2); Rosipal, JG54; VDK