This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2971 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After operational sortie over Kiel, Germany, communication with the plane was lost. Probaly crached for the coast off Lincolnshire, United Kingdom.
Crew:
740660 Sgt Horace Cecil LOADSMAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
741337 Sgt Keith Reginald HUMPHREY - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
649968 Sgt Dennis Isiah PALLET - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18
635501 Sgt Frank Douglas WALTER - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 122
2.AIR81/3940
3.https://forum.rafcommands.com/forum/general-category/7267-sgt-h-c-loadsman-61-sqdn-d-26-10-1940#post90733
4.CWGC