This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Rio Claro Serviço Aéreo Especializado Ltda |
| Registration: | PP-BOK |
| MSN: | 28-8616007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ubatuba - Gastão Madeira State Airport (UBT/SDUB), Ubatuba, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) |
| Destination airport: | Ubatuba Airport, SP (UBT/SDUB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II experienced a tyre burst during landing at Ubatuba - Gastão Madeira State Airport (UBT/SDUB), Ubatuba, São Paulo.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sudeste/sp/pneu-de-aviao-estoura-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-ubatuba-em-sp/ https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPBOK https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/736794_1719197100.jpg (photo in former c/s))
History of this aircraft
Ex N9129Y
Location
Media: