This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1940 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1329 |
| MSN: | VN-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 25 km west of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Aircraft was one of seven aircraft detailed to bomb Hannover-Langenhagen airfield. At 03.26 hours the aircraft sent a SOS message "Returning on one engine" with parts of message unreadable. At 03.59 hours a further message was received "Going Down". A fix taken at this time estimated its position as 15 miles East of Amsterdam at 53"20' N, 04"05' E. However the fix was second class so the aircraft may have crashed in enemy territory. One source gives the crash location as in the North Sea, 25 km west of Noordwijk, Netherlands. The fact that the bodies of some crew members were washed ashore gives credence to the "crashed into the North Sea" report.
All four crew perished:
Wing Commander Norman David Crockart (Pilot, age 31, Commanding Officer No. 50 Squadron, Service Number 32155): Killed in action 27/06/1940, Body Washed up near Callantsoog
Flight Sgt William Thomas Joseph Southey (Service Number 514566, aged 27): posted 27/06/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action. As no trace of him was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sgt. Allen John Dennis Ingham (Service Number 580958): killedin action 27/06/1940, Body Washed up Denmark 27/07/1940. Buried Norre Havrvig Churchyard
Sgt. Edward Howard MacKenzie Turner (Service Number 614601,aged 21) - posted 27/06/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action. As no trace of him was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
The next day [27/06/1940] six Blenheims of 235 Squadron searched a 20 x 20 square mile area at 52.40N, 04.20 for survivors. No one was found.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/998:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502449 3.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0734&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 4. Casualty confirmation is from the No. 50 and 61 Association Roll of Honour document; crew list and event details from 50 Sq ORB, RAF Form 540/ 541, National Archives Kew.
5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620109/crockart,-norman-david/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807689/southey,-william-thomas-joseph/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271292/ingram,-allen-john-dennis/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809118/turner,-eric-howard-mckenzie/ 9.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/50_squadron.html#262706 