This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 2025 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N652JB |
| MSN: | 3029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B6547, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a failure of engine no.2 after departure from ISP.
The flight diverted to New York-JFK Airport, where it landed safely, 48 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 17 August 2025.
Sources:
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/transportation/jetblue-emergency-landing-dean34mj https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jm8028273ao&ab_channel=YoucanseeATC https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n652jb#3bb7b292 