Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L9447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53905

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:15:15-30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9447
MSN: LA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogendijk road, near Waverveen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:55 LT for a recce flight over the IJsselmeer lake.
The aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109E of the 2./JG 76 (based at Waalhaven airfield) or the 3./JG 21 (based at Soesterberg airfield).

Crew:
P/O John R. Cronan KIA - from New Zealand
Sgt A.O. Lancaster POW
Sgt Philip L. Lloyd KIA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0729&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/235_squadron.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm