Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter OY-PTR, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Kolding Skydiving Club
Registration: OY-PTR
MSN: 872
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fagerhaug/Oppdahl Airfield (ENOP) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:Fagerhaug/Oppdahl Airfield (ENOP)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown on runway 07 in Oppdal (ENOP), the pilot experienced difficulties maintaining directional control. The pilot initiated a go-around and applied full engine power.
The increased engine power caused the aircraft to yaw, further complicating directional control. The aircraft veered left and exited the runway edge 250 metres (m) beyond the threshold. It came to rest approximately 60 m north of the runway centreline.
The accident occurred in daylight and under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).

Sources:

https://nsia.no/Aviation/Aviation/Investigations/25-415

Location