| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | 17:05 UTC |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYEZ |
| MSN: | V00133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma Airport, QC (YTF/CYTF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alma Airport, QC (YTF/CYTF) |
| Destination airport: | St- Apollinaire Aerodrome, QC (CAA4) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GYEZ a privately operated Autogyro Cavalon gyrocopter was on a visual flight rules flight from Alma Airport, QC (CYTF) to St- Apollinaire Aerodrome, QC (CAA4) with one pilot and one passenger on board. The aircraft took off from runway 13 and during the initial climb it turned to the right. The pilot noticed that the airspeed was decreasing and with it the altitude. The pilot applied full power and the engine responded as expected, but the altitude loss continued. Just before hitting the trees, the pilot reduced speed to zero and the aircraft descended vertically into the wooded area to the right of the centreline at the end of runway 13. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft and the pilot contacted the emergency services. Both sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0118
Location