Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 , Thursday 27 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:3./JG 21 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In an attack on Blenheim R3731 of 82 Squadron, the Messerschmitt was hit by return fire from the upper turret gunner. The pilot and Staffelkapitän of the 3./JG 21, Oberleutnant Georg Schneider, was killed as his machine dived straight into the ground. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.
The Blenheim went down too, two crew members being killed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0735&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'