Accident Piper PA-14 C-FFUL, Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:10:08 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Tahltan Outfitters Ltd.
Registration: C-FFUL
MSN: 14-189
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm NW From CYDL - DEASE LAKE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dease Lake, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FFUL, a privately registered Piper PA-14 (Family Cruiser) on straight floats, was conducting a flight, under visual flight rules, from Dease Lake, BC, to a remote lake in northern BC with only the pilot and cargo onboard. During cruise flight, at approximately 5000 feet above sea level, the engine (Lycoming O-320-A2B) started running rough with a coincident power reduction. The pilot applied carb heat, which had no effect, and elected to conduct a forced landing in a swamp. On touchdown, during the landing slide, the aircraft floats caught vegetation which spun the aircraft and caused the left wing to contact the ground. The pilot manually activated the emergency locator transmitter and communicated with the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) using a Garmin inReach satellite communication device.
There were no reported injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was recovered by helicopter. Maintenance found 1 engine cylinder head had cracked.

Sources:

TSB A25P0100