| Date: | Monday 11 August 2025 |
| Time: | 11:40 MDT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Loon Air Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FJST |
| MSN: | U20604284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 13 NM ESE of the Fort Smith Airport, NT (CYSM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | South Leland Lake, NT |
| Destination airport: | 4 Mile Lake, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Loon Air Cessna U206G (C-FJST) on floats was flying at 800 feet AGL on a visual flight rules flight, returning from South Leland Lake, NT to 4 Mile Lake, ON. The pilot was the sole occupant. At approximately 13 NM ESE of the Fort Smith Airport, NT (CYSM), at around 1140 MDT, the engine began to sputter due to fuel depletion in the left wingtip tank. The pilot selected the right wingtip tank and turned the boost pump on; however, the engine (TCM IO 550-F) continued to sputter and eventually shut down due to fuel starvation. Due to the aircraft's height above ground, the pilot shifted his focus to picking a forced landing spot. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a marsh. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no injuries. The ELT did not activate. The pilot was recovered by a helicopter and returned to a camp on 4 Mile Lake.
Sources:
TSB A25W0098