Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2471A, Tuesday 29 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2025
Time:14:30 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2471A
MSN: 22-809
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm NW of Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponoka Airport (CEH3), AB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N2471A, a privately registered Piper PA-22-135, was on a flight from the Ponoka Airport (CEH3), AB, to a private airstrip 18 NM northwest of the Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB, with only the pilot on board. After touching down at the private airstrip, the aircrafts brakes were ineffective, and the aircraft impacted a fence at the end of the airstrip, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft's emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated and remained on after the accident.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and was able to self-extricate from the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged. After the accident the pilot inspected the brakes and noted that there was no brake fluid in the system.

Sources:

TSB A25W0090