| Date: | Monday 21 July 2025 |
| Time: | 08:45 MDT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FEPK |
| MSN: | 185-1430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Edson, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM) |
| Destination airport: | McBride/Charlie Lake Field (CAV4), BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 21 July 2025, a privately owned Cessna 185E aircraft (registration: C-FEPK) departed on a visual flight rules flight from Rocky Mountain House (CYRM), AB to McBride/Charlie Lake Field (CAV4), BC. The pilot was the sole occupant. During the flight to CAV4, deteriorating weather due to clouds and ground fog were encountered. The pilot elected to deviate toward Edson Airport (CYET), AB and encountered further deteriorating weather and visibility, eventually deciding to visually follow a service road. The pilot lost visual reference and was unable to avoid contact with the rising terrain. The pilot was able to exit the wreckage and notify police via cell phone. The pilot received minor injuries. There was no post-impact fire, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB A25W0087