This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 June 1940 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3688 |
| MSN: | OM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ronde Blesse Rd, Willemsoord, 6km NW of Steenwijk, province Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim R3688: Took off at 13:35 hrs for an operation to Soest airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen,Ger. 23/06/1940
Turned back to attack the alternative target, Schiphol airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 'Zerstörer' of the I./ZG 76.
Crew:
P/O.(40376) Stephen George ESSON (Pilot) RAF : killed
P/O (77983) James Johnstone TOZER (Obs.) RAFVR : killed (NCO:745622 Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 April, 1940)
Sgt.(967455) George Ross MURCHISON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Crew is buried at Steenwijkerwold (Willemsoord) Algemene begraafplaats (General Cemetery), The Netherlands.
Sources:
1.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
2.Blenheim production list
3.CWGC
4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
5.book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
6.https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T0728
6.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
7.London Gazette