Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FJFL, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:17:01 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Atleo River Air
Registration: C-FJFL
MSN: 898
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome (CAB4), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hot Springs Cove, BC
Destination airport:Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome (CAB4), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJFL, an Atleo River Air Service DHC-2 MK I Beaver floatplane, was conducting a flight, under visual flight rules, from Hot Springs Cove, BC, to Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome (CAB4), BC. While landing westbound at CAB4, just prior to the intended touchdown, the left float contacted a water peak where two boat wakes had collided. The aircraft bounced and the nose yawed slightly to the left. The right float then touched down and the subsequent side load caused the right wing to dip and contact the water. When the wing tip contacted the water, it acted as a pivot point around which the floatplane spun 180 degrees. The floatplane came to an abrupt stop and remained upright. The pilot was able to then taxi to the dock. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right wing and flap.

Sources:

TSB A25P0096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1965 CF-JFL Connolly-Dawson Airways 0 Watson Lake Airport, Yukon Territory sub