Accident Cessna 182D Skylane C-FTGS, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:12:19 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTGS
MSN: 18253532
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm NW from Jasper, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:Jasper-Metropolitan Area Airport, AB (YJA/CYJA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTGS, a privately registered Cessna 182D aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight from Grand Prairie Airport (CYQU), AB to Jasper Airport (CYJA), AB with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. Approximately one hour into the flight, while in cruise, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-470-L, serial number 814280L4) began to run rough and then lost power. The pilot declared a MAYDAY, activated the ELT, and conducted a forced landing. The aircraft contacted trees and came to an abrupt stop on a service road. None of the occupants sustained injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25W0086