| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2025 |
| Time: | 14:20 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GKOE |
| MSN: | 1874 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC1093, an Airbus A320, was climbing above 15 000 feet when the flight attendants in the rear galley reported an oil smell and both were unable to continue their duties. The crew completed the relevant quick reference handbook checklists and elected to returned to YYZ. The crew declared a Pan Pan with Cleveland center. The aircraft landed safely on Runway 33R, completed a hot brake inspection before taxiing to the gate. Both ill flight attendants were met by EMS.
Air Canada maintenance completed their inspection, the right-hand engine lower pressure turbine plug was replaced. A further engine inspection was completed without further issues and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25F0315
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGKOE/history/20250731/1340Z/CYYZ/KSAN 